Shrimp Crabs and Crayfish - HomeA to Z by Genus.


All species listed on this site.

Latin Name

Common Name

Atyids - Fan Shrimp
Atyoida bisculata
Atyopsis gabonensis
Atyopsis moluccensis
Atyopsis spinipes

Paratya compressa
Mountain Shrimp
Armoured Shrimp - Cameroon
Fan shrimp - Common
Fan shrimp - Bamboo

Paratya compressa

Caridina - Algae Eating Shrimp
Caridina japonica
Caridina serrata
Caridina sp. - Mini
Caridina sp. - Red Spotted

Neocaridina Sp. - Crystal Blue
Neocaridina sp. - Crystal Red
Neocaridina Sp. - Green
Neocaridina Sp. - Orange
Neocaridina sp. - Red Band
Neocaridina sp. - Red Tail
Neocaridina sp. - Bumblebee
Amano shrimp
Bush-algae shrimp
Dwarf shrimp - Mini
Dwarf shrimp - Red Spotted

Algae shrimp - Crystal Blue
Dwarf shrimp - Crystal Red
Algae shrimp - Green
Algae shrimp - Orange
Dwarf shrimp - Red Band
Algae shrimp - Red Tail
Dwarf shrimp - Bumblebee

Macrobrachium - Long Arm Shrimp
Decapoda sp. - Catemaco
Decapoda sp. - Short-nose

Macrobrachium grandimanus
Macrobrachium lar
Macrobrachium luzifugem
Macrobrachium pilimanus
Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Macrobrachium sp.
Macrobrachium sp. - Boxer
Macrobrachium sp. - Cameroon
Macrobrachium sp. - Guatemala
Macrobrachium sp. - Guinea
Macrobrachium sp. - Honduras
Macrobrachium sp. - Indian
Macrobrachium sp. - Laos
Macrobrachium sp. - Papaloapan
Macrobrachium sp. - Panama
Macrobrachium sp. - Sri Lanka
Macrobrachium sp. - Striped-Hand
Macrobrachium sp. - Thailand
Lobster-shrimp - Catemaco
Lobster-shrimp - Short-nose

Macrobrachium grandimanus
Tahitian prawn
Macrobrachium luzifugem
Chameleon shrimp
Pole shrimp
Macrobrachium sp.
Boxer prawn
Cameroon shrimp
Guatemala prawn
Guinea shrimp
Honduras prawn
Indian prawn
Laos prawn
Papaloapan prawn
Panama prawn
Sri Lanka prawn
Striped-hand prawn
Thailand prawn


Natantia.- Ghost Shrimp
Natantia gen sp. - Blue Banded
Natantia gen sp. - Florida
Natantia gen sp. - Glass
Natantia gen sp. - Guinea
Natantia gen sp. - Ivory
Natantia gen sp. - Palenque
Natantia gen sp. - Paraguay
Ghost shrimp - Blue Banded
Ghost shrimp - Florida
Glass shrimp
Floating shrimp - Guinea
Ghost shrimp - Ivory
Floating shrimp - Palenque
Ghost shrimp - Paraguay


Brachyura - Crabs
Brachyura sp. - Chinandega
Brachyura sp. - Guatemala
Brachyura sp. - Mexican
Brachyura sp. - Rio Meta
Brachyura sp. - Swimming
Brachyura sp. - Xingu

Sesarma bidens
Sesarma sp. - Red-claw
Swimming crab - Chinandega
Freshwater crab - Guatemala
Freshwater crab - Mexican
Freshwater crab - Rio Meta
Swimming crab - Mexican
Freshwater crab - Xingu

Red crab
Red-claw crab - Sri Lanka

Cardisoma - Land-Crabs
Cardisoma armatum
Cardisoma sp. - Belem
Cardisoma sp. - Costa Rican

Gercarcinus ruricola

Potamonautes orbitospinus


Uca sp. - Red

Land-crab - Rainbow
Land-crab - Long-arm Belem
Land-crab - Costa Rican

Land-crab - Indonesian

Blue crab - Malawi

Fiddler crab - Red


American Crayfish
Aegla sp. - Red Cave
Austropotamobius pallipes

Cambarellus maculatus
Cambarellus latimanus
Cambarellus montezumae montezumae
Cambarellus schmitti
Cambarellus shuffeldtii
Cambarellus zempoalensis
Cambarus diogenes
Cambarus geodytes

Orconectes immunis
Orconectes limosus
Orconectes longidigitus
Orconectes luteus
Orconectes luteus - Black
Orconectes medius
Orconectes neglectus
Orconectes ozarkae
Orconectes punctimanus
Orconectes virilis

Pacifastacus leniusculus
Procambarus acutus
Procambarus alleni
Procambarus bouvieri
Procambarus clarkii
Procambarus cubensis
Procambarus fallax
Procambarus immunis
Procambarus llamassi
Procambarus milleri
Procambarus peninsulanus
Procambarus spiculifer
Procambarus sp. - Marmor
Procambarus sp. - Speckled
Crayfish - Red Cave
Crayfish - White Claw

Crayfish - Freckled
Cambarellus latimanus
Cambarellus montezumae montezumae
Cambarellus schmitti
Crayfish - Mississippi Dwarf
Cambarellus zempoalensis
Devil Crayfish
Cambarus geodytes

Crayfish - Nail Polish
Crayfish - Camber
Crayfish - Long Pincered
Crayfish - Golden
Crayfish - Black Tail Golden
Crayfish - Saddle Back
Crayfish - Ringed
Crayfish - Ozark's
Crayfish - Spotted Hand
Crayfish - Northern

Crayfish - Signal
Crayfish - White River
Crayfish - Florida Blue
Procambarus bouvieri
Crayfish - Louisiana
Crayfish - Cuba
Procambarus fallax
Procambarus immunis
Procambarus llamassi
Crayfish - Florida Cave
Crayfish - Red
Procambarus spiculifer
Crayfish - Marmor

Crayfish - Speckled

Australian Crayfish
Cherax destructor
Cherax preissii
Cherax quadricarinatus
Cherax sp. - Orange
Cherax tenuimanus
Yabby - Blue
Yabby - Black
Crayfish - Red Claw
Crayfish - Orange
Marron


European Crayfish
Astacus leptodactylus
Crayfish - Galician

Home

Anatomy
Tank Set-up Designs
Shrimp
Algae Eating Shrimp
Long-arm Shrimp
Ghost Shrimp
Fan Shrimp
Crabs
Crabs
Amphibious Land Crabs
My Photos
My Links
A to Z Index